Privacy Policy

1. Data Controller

  • Company Name: Magnus CMD Global SL, hereinafter “The Provider”.
  • Commercial Name: Magnus Commodities.
  • Registered Office: Pujades 350, Planta 4, 08019 Barcelona (Spain)
  • TAX ID: B66252651
  • Email: info@magnuscmd.com

1.1. Applicable Regulations

Our Privacy Policy has been designed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights. By providing us with your data, you declare that you have read and are aware of this Privacy Policy, giving your unequivocal and express consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the purposes and terms expressed herein. The Company may modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation, jurisprudence or interpretation of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. These privacy conditions may be supplemented by the Legal Notice, Cookies Policy and the General Conditions, if any, are collected for certain products or services, if such access involves any specialty in the field of personal data protection.

1.2. Data Protection Delegate

The designated Data Protection Delegate is Mr. Felipe Gracia Trullén.

2. Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data

The treatment that we carry out of your personal data responds to the following purposes:

  • Management of communication with prospects and customers.
  • Sending newsletters.

2.1. Retention period of your data

We will keep your personal data from the time you give us your consent until you revoke it or request the limitation of processing. In such cases, we will keep your data in a blocked manner for the legally required periods.

3. Legitimation and Data Collected

The legitimacy for the processing of your data is the express consent given by a positive and affirmative act (fill out the appropriate form and check the box of acceptance of this policy) at the time of providing us with your personal data.

3.1. Consent to process your data

By filling in the forms, checking the box “I accept the Privacy Policy” and clicking to send the data, or by sending e-mails to the Company through the accounts provided for this purpose, the User declares to have read and expressly accepted this privacy policy, and gives his unequivocal and express consent to the processing of his personal data in accordance with the purposes indicated.

3.2. Categories of data

The data collected are identification and employment data, being the minimum to establish a correct commercial contact. This data is not shared with third parties, nor is it used for any purpose other than that defined in each form.

4. Security Measures

As part of our commitment to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, unauthorized processing or access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, according to Art. 32 of the RGPD EU 679/2016.

5. Transfer of Data

No data transfers or international transfers of your data are envisaged, except for those authorized by tax, commercial and telecommunications legislation as well as in those cases where we are required to do so by a judicial authority.

6. User Rights

Any interested party has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal data concerning him/her. Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. For reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. The Data Controller will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. In accordance with current legislation, you have the following rights: the right to request access to your personal data, the right to request its rectification or deletion, the right to request the limitation of its processing, the right to oppose its processing, the right to data portability and, likewise, to revoke the consent given. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

6.1. How to exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, you must contact the person responsible, requesting the corresponding form for the exercise of the chosen right. Optionally, you can go to the competent Control Authority to obtain additional information about your rights. The contact details for the exercise of your rights are telephone (+34) 900 345 678 and e-mail: info@magnuscmd.com. Remember to enclose a copy of a document that allows us to identify you.

7. Consent to send Electronic Communications

Likewise, and in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, by completing the data collection form and checking the corresponding box “I accept the sending of electronic communications”, you are giving your express consent to send information about the Company to your e-mail address, telephone, fax or other electronic means.